KNOW IF YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO BECOME AN ITALIAN BY DESCENDANCE

Blog Single

All Brazilian citizens with Italian descent, as tetranetos, trinetos, great-grandchildren, grandchildren and children of Italian immigrants, have the right to Italian Citizenship or Dual Citizenship.

The transmission line for great-grandchildren and grandchildren:
- Italian great-grandfather (man), grandmother (woman), child born before 01/01/1948, Not entitled by administrative means, only by judicial means
- Italian great-grandfather (man), grandmother (woman), child born after 01/01/1948, LAW.
- Italian great-grandfather (man), grandfather (man), child, regardless of the year in which he was born, HAVE RIGHT.
- Italian grandmother (woman), child, born before 01/01/948, Not entitled by administrative means, only by judicial means
- Italian grandmother (woman), child, born after 01/01/1948, HAS LAW.
- Italian grandfather (male), child, irrespective of the year in which he was born, HAS RIGHT.


The transmission line for trinetos:
Every dog ​​has the right to Italian Citizenship, but the father being the great-grandson or the mother being the great-granddaughter, must be the first applicant in Brazil. If the application process is applied directly in Italy, the trineto may be the first applicant.
- Italian great-grandfather (man), great-grandfather (man), grandfather (man), father (male), son receives a broadcast of Italian citizenship independent of the year in which he was born.
- Italian great-grandfather (man), great-grandfather (man), grandfather (male), mother receives Italian citizenship through grandfather (male), but can only transmit Italian citizenship to their children if they are born after 01/01/1948.
- Great-grandfather (man), great-grandfather (man), grandmother (woman), children born after 01/01/1948, receive the Italian citizenship through grandmother (woman).

Home

ATTENTION:
- Only a great grandmother (woman) does NOT transmit Italian citizenship to anyone.
- Only an Italian or Brazilian great-grandmother (woman), DO NOT transmit Italian citizenship to anyone, unless her children were born after 01/01/1948.
- Only an Italian or Brazilian grandmother does NOT transmit Italian citizenship to anyone, unless her children were born after 01/01/1948.

Law No. 555 of 1912
If you are a descendant of Italian immigrants, then you are an Italian citizen by "Jus Sangüinis", that is to say, by blood right, because Italy recognizes Italian citizenship by the blood transmission, that is, blood right.
In Brazil, the right to Citizenship Italy is obtained by "Jus Solis" right of land or territory, that is, citizens born in Brazilian territory, so you have dual citizenship, Brazilian and Italian and nothing prevents you from enjoying it, the In practice, the applicant must be a child, and / or grandchild, and / or great-grandson, and / or trinete or aunt of Italians. If you are a descendant of Italian immigrants, you have the right to apply for your Italian Citizenship at any Italian Consulate or Italian Embassy in the World, for "Jus Solis".

The Law of 1948
Before 01/01/1948 Italy was a Kingdom and only the man was able to transmit the Citizenship / Nationality to his children. After that date, Italy started to have a Republican Constitution, where women were extended the right to pass citizenship, that is, Italian nationality, but only for children born after 01.01.1948, when it came into force the Italian Constitution.
When there is a woman on the transmission line, as a descendant of an Italian citizen, either at the beginning or middle of the line of descent, this woman can only pass the citizenship to the children if they are born after 01/01/1948.
The judicial process is sent through the Forum of Rome, judicial domicile of Italians and descendants of Italians living abroad. The waiting time is up to 1 year and the applicant must go to Italy and stay there for a period of up to 20 days, then it will be released and we will take care of all the procedures of the process by proxy.
Our team has excellent Italian lawyers, able to advise you at the Palace of Justice directly in Italy.

Law No 91 of 1992
You are considered an Italian citizen (by birth):
- The father's son who is considered an Italian citizen at the time of his birth;
- The child of a mother who is considered an Italian citizen at the time of her birth and, provided that, born after January 1, 1948;
- one born in Italian territory, provided that both parents (father and mother) are stateless or unknown;
- one who was born in Italian territory and is the son of parents (father and mother) whose nationality can not be transmitted to them;
- The adopted child of an Italian citizen (provided that it has been adopted before reaching the age of 18 years).